Privacy & Cookie Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy & Cookie Policy for Dalton Agribusiness Pty Ltd T/A South Burnett Tractor Parts (ABN: 96 059 469 662). South Burnett Tractor Parts is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and use of cookies.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to contact us through the website you may be required to submit personally identifiable information.

Website traffic, cookies and analytics

The Office uses a range of tools to collect and view our website traffic information. This includes cookies and analytics. This helps the Office improve our website, customise our information and services, and pursue research and development.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of a device, the date and time a page was visited, the pages accessed and how long pages were viewed.

You can set browsers that will notify you before you receive a cookie. This may allow you to refuse to accept it. Users can also turn off or delete cookies.

The Office also uses Google Analytics. You can opt out of this collection by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

The Office does not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless the user has signed up to an online service or a law enforcement agency or other government agency exercises its legal authority to inspect our internet web server logs for an investigation.

The eSafety Commissioner’s website uses both Australian Government and commercial web-hosting facilities.

Social Media

The Office uses social networking services, including Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram and Snapchat, to engage with the public. The Office may collect your personal information if you engage with us on these services, but we will only use it to help us communicate with you and the public.

These social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own purposes in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Emails and newsletters

The Office communicates with the public through email distribution lists and newsletters. With your consent, the Office will collect your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to an Office mailing list. The Office only uses this to update you on its activities and to administer the lists.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling support enquiries and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service and information is deidentified wherever possible. Equity Works takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

Changes to the Privacy & Cookie Policy

Equity Works reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Equity Works welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via our website or by contacting our office.

Address:
Bunya Highway
Wooroolin
Queensland
4608
Australia
Phone:
07 4164 2000

Brands You Know And Trust

  • McCormick Tractors
  • Same Tractor Agricultural Machinery
  • Case New Holland Industrial
  • Landini
  • FIATAGRI
  • New Holland Agriculture
  • Lamborghini Trattori
  • Fiat
  • Deutz